Indonesia

Smoking in Indonesia
Indonesia in 2015 became home to the third largest smoking population in the world after China and India. The total number of smokers in Indonesia is 54.7 million, of which 92.7% are men[1].

10 Countries with the Highest Number of Smokers in the World (Ages 10 and above), 2015

NoCountryMen (million)Women (million)Total (million)
1China235.914.4250.3
2India90.813.5104.3
3Indonesia49.83.953.7
4USA20.417.237.6
5Russia24.98.333.2
6Bangladesh24.1125.1
7Japan15.34.920.2
8Brazil11.17.718.8
9Germany9.27.116.3
10Philippines13.22.615.8

Source: https://tobaccoatlas.org/topic/prevalence/

The proportion of tobacco consumption (smoking and chewing) aged +15 years, 2007-2018

Tobacco in Indonesia
The tobacco industry in Indonesia is one of the largest industries, allowing them to have huge influence in policymaking.[2]

Tobacco Farming
Only 0.37% of agricultural land devoted to tobacco cultivation in 2014. There were 342 billion cigarettes produced in Indonesia in 2016.

Tobacco Leaf Production 2010-2016 (Million KG)

Source: The Tobacco Control Atlas: ASEAN Region, Fourth Edition, September 2018. Southeast Asia Tobacco Control Alliance (SEATCA) 

Cigarette production by type (2010-2017)

Source: The Tobacco Control Atlas: ASEAN Region, Fourth Edition, September 2018. Southeast Asia Tobacco Control Alliance (SEATCA) 

Who Dominates the Market?

Company Shares of Cigarettes in Indonesia % Share (NBO) – Retail Volume 2017

[1] https://tobaccoatlas.org/topic/prevalence/
[2] https://tobaccoatlas.org/country/indonesia/